Ford Ranger New Zealand Rural Games celebrates a record-breaking weekend in Palmerston North

Te Marae o Hine Palmerston North’s Square hosted record-breaking events during the Ford Ranger New Zealand Rural Games this weekend.

About 42,000 people attended the three-day event where athletes competed across a range of rural sports, including wood chopping, coal shovelling, sheep shearing, gumboot throwing and egg throw and catch – with the latter two breaking New Zealand records.

New Zealand Rural Games founder Steve Hollander says, “It was a fantastic weekend for rural sports. The sun was shining all weekend, and we were lucky enough to see two New Zealand records broken.”

Riki Paewai and Kris Richards set a new record for the New Zealand Egg Throw and Catch at 66.3m – the first time it had been broken since 2016. The pair surpassed Brent Newdick and Luke Wainui’s 2016 record of 63.7m by a massive 2.6m!

New Zealand’s champion women’s gumboot thrower, Kristin Churchward, bested her New Zealand record with a 36.88m throw! Her previous record was 34.45m set in Queenstown in 2016.

Hollander says the weekend overall was a raging success.

“On Friday, we had 420 students attend our inaugural Westpac Agri Futures, and a further 240 students competed in the Allflex Clash of the Colleges. We wanted to introduce a youth focus to encourage young people in rural careers and rural sports.”

This year, we welcomed the STIHL TIMBERSPORTS® championships to Palmy – women, men and rookies competed over two days for the prime spot of representing New Zealand at the international champs.

“It was impressive and noisy with two-days of Timbersports competitions. It was fantastic to have greater numbers of timbersports competitors at the Games, especially the rookies and women competitors alongside the men – the public got to see the high level of professionalism in this sporting code,” said Hollander. A one-hour television programme will air on TV3 on March 27 at 5 pm.

Event Results

STIHL TIMBERSPORTS®

1st Men’s Championship

Jack Jordan

75 points

2nd Men’s Championship

Kyle Lemon

62 points

3rd Men’s Championship

Jason Wynyard

58 points

1st Ladie’s Championship

Kylea Heaton from Hamilton

2nd Ladie’s Championship

Raewyn Windley from Hamilton

3rd Ladie’s Championship

Emma Shaw from Leeston

1st Rookies Championship

Brad Pako from Dunedin

2ndRookie’s Championship

Cleveland Cherry from Putaruru

3rdRookie’s Championship

Michael Trow from Hamilton

Speed Fencing

1st Championship

Tony Bouskill

2nd Championship

Tim Garrick

3rd Championship

Bradley Fountain

1st Battening

Jared Nicolson

2nd Battening

Hayden Walton

3rd Battening

Troy Brooky

Youth secondary shearing

1st Team

Rathkeale College

2nd Team

Feilding High

3rd Team

New Plymouth Boys

1st Individual quality shearer

Michael Buick, Rathkeale College

Sam Strahan Memorial Sheep Dog Trial Challenge

1st Team

Jo Waugh, Bex Scragg, Kathryn Oliver, Robyn Stephens

2nd Team

Paul Evans, Guy Peacock, Bruce Parkinson, Matthew McMurray

Skellerup New Zealand Gumboot Throw Championship

Men’s 1st

Kieran Fowler

47.31m

Men's 2nd

Stu McNie

46.63m

Men's 3rd

Craig Manson

46.50m

Women’s 1st

Kristen Churchward

36.88m New Zealand Record

women's 2nd

Dell Adams

31.62m

Women's 3rd

Janey Harrison

29.94m

Egg Throw and catch Championship

1st

Riki Paewai and Kris Richards

66.3m

2nd

Jeremy Price and Jacob Smith

45m

3rd

Robbie Hollander and Jack Taylor

40m

Battle of the Sexes Speed Tree Climbing

1st team - women's

Stephanie Dryfhout, Sami Baker, Nicala Ward-Allen, Chrissie Spence

310 Points

2nd team men's

om Ritter, Sam Smith, Sam James, Jack Taylor

296 Points

footlock 1st - Man

Sam James

13.7s

footlock 2nd - Woman

Nicala Ward-Allen

15.4s

workclimb 1st - Man

Sam Smith

66.33s

workclimb 1st - Woman

Chrissie Spence

68s

Southern Hemisphere Highlander Championship

1st

craig manson

2nd

reuben de jong

3rd

Andrew wain

speed shearing

1st

Jack Fagan

47.34 two sheep

2nd

Jimmy Samuels

49.52 two sheep

3rd

Paerata Abraham

20.04 one sheep

coal shovelling

1st team

Worn out old buggers

11.56s

Men's doubles 1st

Royce Green and Wayne Keown

15.09s

Women's doubles 1st

Dell Adams and Kristen Churchward

19.86s

Men's singles 1st team

Royce Green

24.63

Gearing up

1st

penny boyle

2nd

andre poutama

3rd

Melissa Lammas

Speights - Bill Tapley Memorial Cow Pat Throw in association with FFNZ Manawatu Branch

1st Men's

Riki Paewai

42.22m

2nd men's

Luke Wainui

40.12m

3rd men's

Tangaroa Walker

36.03m

1st under 12's

Camden Bolton

26.35s

2nd under 12's

Rupert smith

25.85s

Cowpat throw - saturday

1st Men's

Luke Wainui

2nd Men's

Jeremy Price

3rd Men's

Riki Paewai

1st women's

Maddie Bell

Man and mutt race

1st

Luke Watts and Max from Whanganui

2nd

Josh Wilkinson and Lilly from Fitzherbert

3rd

David Reesby and Bo from Marton

Russian Egg Roulette

10am

1st

Michelle Smith

2nd

Jacob smith

12pm

1st

Christina Gee

2nd

Toot Hotereni

2pm

1st

brandon brooks

2nd

Dylan Muidie

Allflex Clash of the Colleges

Junior's 1st

Palmerston North Boys High School Team 51

92 Points

Junior's 2nd

Feilding High School Team 17

90 Points

junior's 3rd

Feilding High School Team 8

89 Points

Senior's 1st

New Plymouth Boys High School Team 44

112 Points

Senior's 2nd

Wairarapa College Team 23

108 Points

Senior's 3rd

Feilding High School Team 7

105 Points

Gumboot throwing best team

Palmerston North Boys High School

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest

Share

Ford Ranger New Zealand Rural Games celebrates a record-breaking weekend in Palmerston North